Indicators

Data Years Number of Events Rate Significantly Different Ranking Quintile Trend Lines Comparison
Bar Graphs
Download Data
Morbidity
Preterm Births (less than 37 Weeks Gestation)2006-201050,88512.7
Low Birth Weight2006-201032,3268.1
Low Birth Weight and Term2006-201010,5153.0
Very Low Birth Weight2006-20105,9451.5
Small for Gestational Age2006-201035,9309.3
Birth Defects per 10,0002005-200924,879619.5
Neural Tube Defects(NTD) per 10,0002005-20092526.3
Utilization
Very Low Birth Weight Delivered in Level III Centers2006-20104,35477.6
Infants Participating in WIC200847,10858.2
WIC Infants - Ever Breastfed200826,39056.0
Infants on Medicaid201040,00552.2  
Mortality
Neonatal Deaths per 1,0002000-20104,1624.8
Perinatal Deaths per 1,0002000-20109,15810.6
Post Neonatal Deaths per 1,0002000-20102,2112.6
Infant Deaths per 1,0002000-20106,3737.4
Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) per 1,0002000-20104990.6
A definition of each indicator along with how its corresponding rate is calculated can be found by clicking on the indicator in question. The Quick Reference to Indicator Rates gives a shortened version of indicator rate/ratios.
Trends are available only if each 3-year period of the moving average has an average of 20 or more events.
* Fewer than 20 events in numerator; rate is unstable.

Download Profile
Download 3-Year Moving Average Rates